Bird field guide
Bird identification [A-B]
Bird identification [C-D]
Bird identification [E-F]
Egret bird pictures
Egret, Snowy bird pictures
Eider, King bird pictures
Eider, Pacific bird pictures
Eider, Spectacled bird pictures
Eider, Steller bird pictures
Finch, Pine bird pictures
Finch, Purple bird pictures
Flicker bird pictures
Flicker, Red-Shafted bird pictures
Flycatcher, Acadian bird pictures
Flycatcher, Alder bird pictures
Flycatcher, Crested bird pictures
Flycatcher, Derby bird pictures<
Flycatcher, Green-Crested bird pictures
Flycatcher, Least bird pictures
Flycatcher, Olive-Sided bird pictures
Flycatcher, Scissor-Tailed bird pictures
Flycatcher, Vermilion bird pictures
Flycatcher, Yellow-Bellied bird pictures
Frigate bird pictures
Fulmar, Pacific bird pictures
Fulmar, Slender-billed bird pictures
Bird identification [G-H]
Bird identification [I-J]
Bird identification [K-L]
Bird identification [M-N]
Bird identification [O-P]
Bird identification [Q-R]
Bird identification [S-T]
Bird identification [U-V]
Bird identification [W-X]
Bird identification [Y-Z]
Bird watching diary
Bird field guide > Bird identification [E-F] > Flycatcher, Derby bird pictures
Flycatcher, Derby bird pictures
449. Pitangus sulphuratus derbianus. 10.5 inches
This imposing Flycatcher is the largest of the family that is found in North America.
As usual with members of the family it is of a quarrelsome disposition, but hardly so much so as either the common or Arkansas Kingbirds.
Their large heavy bodies render them considerably less active than the smaller members of the family.
On account of the size of the head and bill, they are often known as Bull-headed Flycatchers.
Note. - Very varied, but similar in character to those of the eastern Kingbird.
Nest. - It is said to build its nest at low elevations in trees or in thorny bushes - a large structure of twigs and rubbish with an entrance on the side. The three to five eggs have a cream-colored ground and are prominently specked about the large end with brown (1.15 x .82).
Range. - A Mexican species that is fairly common in the Lower Rio Grande Valley of Texas.