Bird field guide
Bird identification [A-B]
Bird identification [C-D]
Bird identification [E-F]
Egret bird pictures
Egret, Snowy bird pictures
Eider, King bird pictures
Eider, Pacific bird pictures
Eider, Spectacled bird pictures
Eider, Steller bird pictures
Finch, Pine bird pictures
Finch, Purple bird pictures
Flicker bird pictures<
Flicker, Red-Shafted bird pictures
Flycatcher, Acadian bird pictures
Flycatcher, Alder bird pictures
Flycatcher, Crested bird pictures
Flycatcher, Derby bird pictures
Flycatcher, Green-Crested bird pictures
Flycatcher, Least bird pictures
Flycatcher, Olive-Sided bird pictures
Flycatcher, Scissor-Tailed bird pictures
Flycatcher, Vermilion bird pictures
Flycatcher, Yellow-Bellied bird pictures
Frigate bird pictures
Fulmar, Pacific bird pictures
Fulmar, Slender-billed bird pictures
Bird identification [G-H]
Bird identification [I-J]
Bird identification [K-L]
Bird identification [M-N]
Bird identification [O-P]
Bird identification [Q-R]
Bird identification [S-T]
Bird identification [U-V]
Bird identification [W-X]
Bird identification [Y-Z]
Bird watching diary
Bird field guide > Bird identification [E-F] > Flicker bird pictures
Flicker bird pictures
412. Colaptes auratus. 13 inches
Male with a black moustache mark; female without, although young females in the first plumage show some black.
These birds are very often known as "Golden-winged Woodpeckers ," "High-holes" and about a hundred other names in different localities.
Flickers are found commonly in woods, orchards, or trees by the roadside;on pleasant days their rapidly uttered, rolling whistle may be heard at all hours of the day.
Note. - A rapidly repeated whistle, "cuk," "cuk," "cuk" an emphatic "quit-u," "quit-u," and several others of a similar nature.
Nest. - A cavity in a tree, at any distance from the ground. The white eggs usually vary in number from five to ten, but they have been known to lay as many as seventy-one, where an egg was taken from the nest each day.
Range. - South Atlantic States. The Northern Flicker (luteus) is found in North America east of the Rocky Mountains.