Bird field guide
Bird identification [A-B]
Bird identification [C-D]
Bird identification [E-F]
Egret bird pictures
Egret, Snowy bird pictures
Eider, King bird pictures
Eider, Pacific bird pictures
Eider, Spectacled bird pictures
Eider, Steller bird pictures
Finch, Pine bird pictures
Finch, Purple bird pictures<
Flicker bird pictures
Flicker, Red-Shafted bird pictures
Flycatcher, Acadian bird pictures
Flycatcher, Alder bird pictures
Flycatcher, Crested bird pictures
Flycatcher, Derby bird pictures
Flycatcher, Green-Crested bird pictures
Flycatcher, Least bird pictures
Flycatcher, Olive-Sided bird pictures
Flycatcher, Scissor-Tailed bird pictures
Flycatcher, Vermilion bird pictures
Flycatcher, Yellow-Bellied bird pictures
Frigate bird pictures
Fulmar, Pacific bird pictures
Fulmar, Slender-billed bird pictures
Bird identification [G-H]
Bird identification [I-J]
Bird identification [K-L]
Bird identification [M-N]
Bird identification [O-P]
Bird identification [Q-R]
Bird identification [S-T]
Bird identification [U-V]
Bird identification [W-X]
Bird identification [Y-Z]
Bird watching diary
Bird field guide > Bird identification [E-F] > Finch, Purple bird pictures
Finch, Purple bird pictures
517. Carpodacus pupureus. 6.25 inches
Male dull rosy red; female streaked brownish gray.
These beautiful songsters are common in the northern tier of states and in Canada. In spring the males are usually seen on, or heard from, tree tops in orchards or parks, giving forth their glad carols.
They are especially musical in spring when the snow is just leaving the ground and the air is bracing. After family cares come upon them, they are quite silent, the male only occasionally indulging in a burst of song.
Song. - A loud, long-continued, and very sweet warble; call, a querulous whistle.
Nest. - Of strips of bark, twigs, rootlets and grasses, placed at any height in evergreens or orchard trees. The eggs resemble, somewhat, large specimens of those of the Chipping Sparrow. They are three or four in number and are greenish blue with strong blackish specks (.85 x .65).
Range. - N. A. east of the Rockies, breeding from Pennsylvania and Illinois northward; winters throughout the United States.