Bird field guide
Bird identification [A-B]
Bird identification [C-D]
Bird identification [E-F]
Egret bird pictures
Egret, Snowy bird pictures
Eider, King bird pictures
Eider, Pacific bird pictures
Eider, Spectacled bird pictures
Eider, Steller bird pictures
Finch, Pine bird pictures<
Finch, Purple bird pictures
Flicker bird pictures
Flicker, Red-Shafted bird pictures
Flycatcher, Acadian bird pictures
Flycatcher, Alder bird pictures
Flycatcher, Crested bird pictures
Flycatcher, Derby bird pictures
Flycatcher, Green-Crested bird pictures
Flycatcher, Least bird pictures
Flycatcher, Olive-Sided bird pictures
Flycatcher, Scissor-Tailed bird pictures
Flycatcher, Vermilion bird pictures
Flycatcher, Yellow-Bellied bird pictures
Frigate bird pictures
Fulmar, Pacific bird pictures
Fulmar, Slender-billed bird pictures
Bird identification [G-H]
Bird identification [I-J]
Bird identification [K-L]
Bird identification [M-N]
Bird identification [O-P]
Bird identification [Q-R]
Bird identification [S-T]
Bird identification [U-V]
Bird identification [W-X]
Bird identification [Y-Z]
Bird watching diary
Bird field guide > Bird identification [E-F] > Finch, Pine bird pictures
Finch, Pine bird pictures
PINE FINCH OR SISKIN
533. Spinus pinus. 5 inches
These are also northern birds, being found in the U.S., with the exception of the extreme northern parts, only in winter and early spring.
Their habits are just like those of the Goldfinches, for which species they are often mistaken, as the latter are dull-colored in winter.
Their song and call-notes are like those of the Goldfinch, but have a slight nasal twang that will identify them at a distance, after becoming accustomed to it.
They are often seen hanging head downward from the ends of branches as they feed upon the seeds or buds and when thus engaged they are very tame.
Song. - Quite similar to that of the Goldfinch.
Nest. - In coniferous trees atany elevation from the ground. They are made of rootlets and grasses, lined with pine needles and hair; the three to five eggs are greenish white, specked with reddish brown (.65 x .45).
Range. - North America, breeding northward from the northern boundary of the U.S. and farther south in mountain ranges; winters throughout the U.S.