Bird field guide
Bird identification [A-B]
Bird identification [C-D]
Canvas-back bird pictures
Cardinal bird pictures
Cardinal, Texan bird pictures
Catbird bird pictures
Chat, Yellow-Breasted bird pictures
Chewink bird pictures
Chuck-Will's-Widow bird pictures
Coot, American bird pictures
Cormorant, Brandt bird pictures
Cormorant, Farallone bird pictures
Cormorant, Red-faced bird pictures
Cormorants, Baird bird pictures
Cowbird bird pictures
Crane, Little brown bird pictures
Crane, Whooping bird pictures
Creeper, Brown bird pictures
Crossbill, American bird pictures
Crossbill, White-winged bird pictures<
Crow, American bird pictures
Crow, Fish bird pictures
Cuckoo, Black-billed bird pictures
Cuckoo, Mangrove bird pictures
Cuckoo, Yellow-billed bird pictures
Dickissel bird pictures
Dowitcher bird pictures
Duck, Harlequin bird pictures
Duck, Lesser Scaup bird pictures
Duck, Old-squaw-long-tailed bird pictures
Duck, Ring-necked bird pictures
Duck, Ruddy bird pictures
Duck, Wood bird pictures
Bird identification [E-F]
Bird identification [G-H]
Bird identification [I-J]
Bird identification [K-L]
Bird identification [M-N]
Bird identification [O-P]
Bird identification [Q-R]
Bird identification [S-T]
Bird identification [U-V]
Bird identification [W-X]
Bird identification [Y-Z]
Bird watching diary
Bird field guide > Bird identification [C-D] > Crossbill, White-winged bird pictures
Crossbill, White-winged bird pictures
522. Loxia leucoptera. 6 inches
Male, rosy; female, with yellowish.
This species seems to be of a more roving disposition, and even more eccentric than the last.
They are not nearly as common and are usually seen in smaller flocks; occasionally one or two individuals of this species will be found with a flock of the American Crossbills, but they usually keep by themselves.
While they may be seen in a certain locality one season, they may be absent for several seasons after, for some reason or other.
They feed upon the seeds of pine cones, prying the cones open with their peculiar bills.
Note. - Do not differ appreciably from the American Crossbill.
Nest. - The nesting habits of this species are like those of the last, but the eggs differ in being slightly larger and in having the markings of a more blotchy character (.80 x .55).
Range. - Breeds from the northern parts of the northern tier of states northward. Winters in the northern half of the U.S.