Bird field guide
Bird identification [A-B]
Bird identification [C-D]
Canvas-back bird pictures
Cardinal bird pictures
Cardinal, Texan bird pictures
Catbird bird pictures
Chat, Yellow-Breasted bird pictures
Chewink bird pictures
Chuck-Will's-Widow bird pictures
Coot, American bird pictures
Cormorant, Brandt bird pictures
Cormorant, Farallone bird pictures
Cormorant, Red-faced bird pictures
Cormorants, Baird bird pictures
Cowbird bird pictures
Crane, Little brown bird pictures
Crane, Whooping bird pictures
Creeper, Brown bird pictures<
Crossbill, American bird pictures
Crossbill, White-winged bird pictures
Crow, American bird pictures
Crow, Fish bird pictures
Cuckoo, Black-billed bird pictures
Cuckoo, Mangrove bird pictures
Cuckoo, Yellow-billed bird pictures
Dickissel bird pictures
Dowitcher bird pictures
Duck, Harlequin bird pictures
Duck, Lesser Scaup bird pictures
Duck, Old-squaw-long-tailed bird pictures
Duck, Ring-necked bird pictures
Duck, Ruddy bird pictures
Duck, Wood bird pictures
Bird identification [E-F]
Bird identification [G-H]
Bird identification [I-J]
Bird identification [K-L]
Bird identification [M-N]
Bird identification [O-P]
Bird identification [Q-R]
Bird identification [S-T]
Bird identification [U-V]
Bird identification [W-X]
Bird identification [Y-Z]
Bird watching diary
Bird field guide > Bird identification [C-D] > Creeper, Brown bird pictures
Creeper, Brown bird pictures
726. Certhia familaris americana. 5.5 inches
Tail feathers stiffened and pointed; rump rusty.
These odd birds are fairly common throughout the United States in winter.
They will be found in woods always climbing up tree trunks, carefully investigating every crevice in the bark for larvae or grubs.
When they reach the top of one tree, they drop to the foot of the next and continue the operation.
They are very tame, not seeming to comprehend that danger can befall them, for they will allow any one to approach very closely, so that they have been caught under a hat.
Song. - A very faint trill; call, a weak "tseep," hardly noticeable unless very near them.
Nest. - Of twigs, moss and bark, behind loose bark on dead trees or stumps, usually not high above the ground; eggs white, specked with reddish brown.
Range. - Eastern N.A., breeding from northern New England and Minnesota northward; winters throughout the U.S.