Bird field guide
Bird identification [A-B]
Bird identification [C-D]
Canvas-back bird pictures
Cardinal bird pictures
Cardinal, Texan bird pictures
Catbird bird pictures
Chat, Yellow-Breasted bird pictures
Chewink bird pictures
Chuck-Will's-Widow bird pictures<
Coot, American bird pictures
Cormorant, Brandt bird pictures
Cormorant, Farallone bird pictures
Cormorant, Red-faced bird pictures
Cormorants, Baird bird pictures
Cowbird bird pictures
Crane, Little brown bird pictures
Crane, Whooping bird pictures
Creeper, Brown bird pictures
Crossbill, American bird pictures
Crossbill, White-winged bird pictures
Crow, American bird pictures
Crow, Fish bird pictures
Cuckoo, Black-billed bird pictures
Cuckoo, Mangrove bird pictures
Cuckoo, Yellow-billed bird pictures
Dickissel bird pictures
Dowitcher bird pictures
Duck, Harlequin bird pictures
Duck, Lesser Scaup bird pictures
Duck, Old-squaw-long-tailed bird pictures
Duck, Ring-necked bird pictures
Duck, Ruddy bird pictures
Duck, Wood bird pictures
Bird identification [E-F]
Bird identification [G-H]
Bird identification [I-J]
Bird identification [K-L]
Bird identification [M-N]
Bird identification [O-P]
Bird identification [Q-R]
Bird identification [S-T]
Bird identification [U-V]
Bird identification [W-X]
Bird identification [Y-Z]
Bird watching diary
Bird field guide > Bird identification [C-D] > Chuck-Will's-Widow bird pictures
Chuck-Will's-Widow bird pictures
416. Antrostomus carolinensis. 12 inches
Male with the end half of the outer tail feathers white, and the edge of the outer vanes rusty; female with no white ends to the feathers.
Birds of this family have small bills but extremely large mouths adapted to catching night-flying moths and other insects.
They remain sleeping during the day, either perched lengthwise on a limb or concealed beside a stump or rock on the ground, their colors harmonizing with the surroundings in either case.
They fly, of their own accord, only at dusk or in the early morning. This species, which is much the largest of our Goatsuckers, is known to, at times, devour small birds, as such have been found in their stomachs.
Note. - A loudly whistled and repeated "chuck-will's-widow."
Nest. - None, the two eggs being laid on the ground or dead leaves in underbrush. Eggs white, blotched with gray and lavender (1.40 x 1.00).
Range. - South Atlantic and Gulf States, breeding north to Virginia and Missouri, west to Texas.