Bird field guide
Bird identification [A-B]
Bird identification [C-D]
Canvas-back bird pictures
Cardinal bird pictures
Cardinal, Texan bird pictures
Catbird bird pictures
Chat, Yellow-Breasted bird pictures
Chewink bird pictures<
Chuck-Will's-Widow bird pictures
Coot, American bird pictures
Cormorant, Brandt bird pictures
Cormorant, Farallone bird pictures
Cormorant, Red-faced bird pictures
Cormorants, Baird bird pictures
Cowbird bird pictures
Crane, Little brown bird pictures
Crane, Whooping bird pictures
Creeper, Brown bird pictures
Crossbill, American bird pictures
Crossbill, White-winged bird pictures
Crow, American bird pictures
Crow, Fish bird pictures
Cuckoo, Black-billed bird pictures
Cuckoo, Mangrove bird pictures
Cuckoo, Yellow-billed bird pictures
Dickissel bird pictures
Dowitcher bird pictures
Duck, Harlequin bird pictures
Duck, Lesser Scaup bird pictures
Duck, Old-squaw-long-tailed bird pictures
Duck, Ring-necked bird pictures
Duck, Ruddy bird pictures
Duck, Wood bird pictures
Bird identification [E-F]
Bird identification [G-H]
Bird identification [I-J]
Bird identification [K-L]
Bird identification [M-N]
Bird identification [O-P]
Bird identification [Q-R]
Bird identification [S-T]
Bird identification [U-V]
Bird identification [W-X]
Bird identification [Y-Z]
Bird watching diary
Bird field guide > Bird identification [C-D] > Chewink bird pictures
Chewink bird pictures
TOWHEE OR CHEWINK
587. Pipilo erythrophthalmus. 8 inches
A bird of swamps, brushy pastures, and open woodlands.
They are ground birds and usually found scratching among the leaves; the male, with his black, white, and brown clothes, makes a conspicuous object, while the female, with her brown and white dress, harmonizes with the leaves so that it is difficult to see her.
While his mate is sitting on her nest, the male will frequently sit in a tree top and persistently sing for many minutes at a time.
Song. - Loud and clear, "tow-hee-e-e" or "see-tow-hee-e-e," with the last notes tremulous; call, a sharp "cherink."
Nest. - Usually on the ground, but rarely in bushes; of strips of bark, grass, and leaves; eggs white with reddish-brown dots over the whole surface (.90 x .70).
Range. - Eastern N. A., breeding from the Gulf States to southern Canada; winters in southern U.S.
Sub-Species. - 587a. White-eyed Towhee (alleni) has white eyes instead of red and less white on the tail; on the South Atlantic coast.