Bird field guide
Bird identification [A-B]
Bird identification [C-D]
Canvas-back bird pictures
Cardinal bird pictures<
Cardinal, Texan bird pictures
Catbird bird pictures
Chat, Yellow-Breasted bird pictures
Chewink bird pictures
Chuck-Will's-Widow bird pictures
Coot, American bird pictures
Cormorant, Brandt bird pictures
Cormorant, Farallone bird pictures
Cormorant, Red-faced bird pictures
Cormorants, Baird bird pictures
Cowbird bird pictures
Crane, Little brown bird pictures
Crane, Whooping bird pictures
Creeper, Brown bird pictures
Crossbill, American bird pictures
Crossbill, White-winged bird pictures
Crow, American bird pictures
Crow, Fish bird pictures
Cuckoo, Black-billed bird pictures
Cuckoo, Mangrove bird pictures
Cuckoo, Yellow-billed bird pictures
Dickissel bird pictures
Dowitcher bird pictures
Duck, Harlequin bird pictures
Duck, Lesser Scaup bird pictures
Duck, Old-squaw-long-tailed bird pictures
Duck, Ring-necked bird pictures
Duck, Ruddy bird pictures
Duck, Wood bird pictures
Bird identification [E-F]
Bird identification [G-H]
Bird identification [I-J]
Bird identification [K-L]
Bird identification [M-N]
Bird identification [O-P]
Bird identification [Q-R]
Bird identification [S-T]
Bird identification [U-V]
Bird identification [W-X]
Bird identification [Y-Z]
Bird watching diary
Bird field guide > Bird identification [C-D] > Cardinal bird pictures
Cardinal bird pictures
593. Cardinalis cardinalis. 9 inches
Noble in carriage, beautiful of plumage, amiable in disposition and excellent singers are some of the qualifications of these large-billed birds.
They are southern birds, rarely seen in northern U.S. unless in cages, for large numbers of them aretrapped for this purpose, a practice that is being stopped as rapidly as possible by enforcing the laws which protect them.
They are hardy birds, often passing the winter in the northern parts of their range when the ground is covered with snow.
They frequent gardens, plantations, and open woods, where they glean their food of seeds, berries, fruit, and insects.
Song. - A loud, clear, and lively warble; call, a low chip.
Nest. - A frail structure of twigs, in thickets or bushes; eggs greenish blue with reddish-brown spots (1.00 x .73).
Range. - Resident and breeding from the Gulf to New York and Iowa.
593. Florida. Cardinal (floridanus) is supposed to be slightly smaller and brighter.